In this chapter, "parent" includes a person standing in parental relation. 925 (S.B. But, education and political observers say they suspect Abbott is laying the groundwork for a renewed push for voucher-like initiatives in the 2023 legislative session. RIGHTS CONCERNING ACADEMIC PROGRAMS. All these things are pitting educators against parents and creating this narrative thats really harmful for public schools, she said. Behind the concept that is impacting Texas school elections, Abbott pledged to sign any school choice legislation. Section 25.151 provides: A school district shall treat a students voluntary expression of a religious viewpoint, if any, on an otherwise permissible subject in the same manner the district treats a students voluntary expression of a secular or other viewpoint on an otherwise permissible subject and may not discriminate against the student based on a religious viewpoint expressed by the student on an otherwise permissible subject. This page provides links to all proposed new rules, proposed amendments to existing rules, and proposed repeals approved by the Commissioner of Education and filed with the Texas Register. 1, eff.